SCHOLARSHIPS

Students are invited to participate in a yearly scholarship audition with LACESMA.  The scholarships  provide finalists the opportunity to take private lessons from professional musicians.

Scholarship Audition Information for the 2017 - 2018 School Year:

The LACESMA Board of Directors is pleased to report that we have received a $10,000.00 grant from the Norris Foundation for our 2018 Scholarship Program.  We encourage all LACESMA members to recommend students for a scholarship audition.   The auditions will be held on March 3, 2018 at Los Angeles Valley College.  The application is posted here: Scholarship Audition Application

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2017

Saya Nishimura - violin - Eshelman Elementary

Anyi Tan - piano - Gates El.

Theodore Phan - piano - Woodland Hills El.

Jishnu Mukherjee - piano - Woodland Hills El.

Sophia Jiang - piano - Woodland Hills El.

Megan Zhao - piano - Woodland Hills El.

Tina Phan - violin - Woodland Hills El.

Elizabeth Dominguez - flute - Saturn El.

Vicky Curiel - flute - Saturn El.

Kailie Crosson - cello - Vine  El.

Ozziel Diaz - violin - Vine El.

Thomas Varela - trombone - San Jose El.

Tyler Beck - trumpet - Serrania El.

Alexander Marzanyan - trumpet - Franklin El.

Matan Bootel - clarinet - Darby El.

Ava Mesner - piano - Encino El.

Gwen Benson - flute - Lockhurst El.

Amanda Yniguez - violin - Lockhurst El.

Mana Seto - piano - Lomita El.

Mae Hirano - piano - Lomita El.

Jasmine Hanna Li - piano - Clover

Gokul Shankar - piano - Clover

Phoebe Xu - piano - Mar Vista

Rebecca Sefa -violin - Palms

Amirykal Hobbes - flute - Virgina Rd.

Esther Kim - cello - Wishire Park

Elisha Kim - violin - Wilshire Park

Enoch Chan - piano - Welby Way

Brian Sang - violin - Wonderland

Kaeden Riepl - trumpet - Calabash

Quinton Riepl - trumpet - Calabash

Samantha Tabolsky - flute - Enadia

Zachary Galper - violin - Enadia

Leslie Mendoza - violin - Huntington Park

Hunter Lopez - trumpet - Apperson

Nate Mathis - clarient - Carpenter

Yena Kim - piano - Carpenter

Ziraili Flores - flute - Dena

Andres Gonzalez - trumpet - Marianna

Luna Cortes - violin - Marianna

Christian Martinez - trumpet - Brentwood

Amrita Sekhon - trumpet - Brentwood

Lavie Saad - clarinet - Paseo del Rey

Luc Shoji - flute - Paseo del Rey

Edward Moon - cello - Balboa

Donald Geddes - cello - Balboa

Jason Palmer - clarinet - Balboa

Matheus Koo - clarinet - Balboa

Tess Gray - flute - Balboa

Marco Bartoletti - trombone - Balboa

Phoebe Chu - violin - Balboa

David Garcia - clarinet - Dearbon

Rebecca Fellbaum - flute - Dearbon

Angel Lopez - violin - Noble

Rocco Crockett  - violin - Noble

A Sparkle 2.0 demo website